Woodlands Academy is part of CIT Academies
Telephone: 01790 753902
Email: enquiries@woodlands-cit.co.uk

Class Information

Woodlands Academy

Year 7 – WALPOLE

Teacher – Miss Cunliffe
Key Worker – Mrs Warner

Stage 7
– English (Detectives – Fiction)
– Maths (Geometry and Measurement)
– Science (Forces and Ecosystems)
– History (The Black Death)
– Geography (Is the geography of Russia a curse or a benefit?)
– Computing (Data and Information)
– RE (God – Islam)
– PSHE (Relationships and Values)
– DT (Systems – Circuits)
– Art (Tone)
– Food and Nutrition (Food Choices and British/International Cuisine)
– Outdoor Education (Survival Skills)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)

Year 7 – PEEL

Teacher – Miss Thomas
Key Worker – Mr Thein

Stage 3
– English (Fiction – The Dragon Slayer)
– Maths (Fractions, Money, and Time)
– Science (Plants)
– History (Were the Vikings raiders, traders, or settlers?)
– Geography (Are all settlements the same?)
– Computing (Data and Information)
Stage 7
– RE (God – Islam)
– PSHE (Relationships and Values)
– DT (Systems – Circuits)
– Art (Tone)
– Food and Nutrition (Food Choices and British/International Cuisine)
– Outdoor Education (Survival Skills)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)

Year 7 – SALISBURY

Teacher – Mr Stevens
Key Worker – Miss Wood

Stage 5
– English (Greek Myths – Fiction and Live Unit! The Ultimate Rap)
– Maths (Shape, Position & Direction and Decimals)
– Science (Reproduction and Reversible & Irreversible Changes)
– History (Unheard Histories)
– Geography (What is it like to live in the desert? Part 2)
– Computing (Data and Information)
Stage 7
– RE (God – Islam)
– PSHE (Relationships and Values)
– DT (Systems – Circuits)
– Art (Tone)
– Food and Nutrition (Food Choices and British/International Cuisine)
– Outdoor Education (Survival Skills)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)

Year 8 – WILSON

Teacher – Miss Dawson
Key Worker – Mrs Jarvis

Stage 8
– English (Detectives – Non-Fiction)
– Maths (Geometry, Angles and Area)
– Science (Energy Transfers and Unicellular Organisms)
– History (Developing the British Empire and America)
– Geography (What happens when the sea meets the land?)
– Computing (Website Development)
– RE (Religion, Belief, and Creativity)
– PSHE (Consent and Forming & Maintaining Respectful Relationships)
– DT (Systems – Solar Powered Boats)
– Art (Patterns in Nature)
– Food and Nutrition (Food Choices and British/International Cuisine)
– Outdoor Education (Survival Skills)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)

Year 8 – CHAMBERLAIN

Teacher – Mrs Cross
Key Worker – Miss Ward

Stage 4
– English (The Spiderwick Chronicles – Fiction and Live Unit! The Grand Tour)
– Maths (Decimals, Money, and Time)
– Science (Data Collection, Habitat, and Deforestation)
– History (What did the Ancient Egyptians believe? Part 2)
– Geography (Rivers Part 2)
– Computing (Data and Information)
Stage 8
– RE (Religion, Belief, and Creativity)
– PSHE (Consent and Forming & Maintaining Respectful Relationships)
– DT (Systems – Solar Powered Boats)
– Art (Patterns in Nature)
– Food and Nutrition (Food Choices and British/International Cuisine)
– Outdoor Education (Survival Skills)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)

Year 9 – CHURCHILL

Teacher – Mr Green
Key Worker – Mrs Dales

Stage 5
– English (Greek Myths – Fiction and Live Unit! The Ultimate Rap)
– Maths (Shape, Position & Direction and Decimals)
– Science (Reproduction and Reversible & Irreversible Changes)
– History (Unheard Histories)
– Geography (What is it like to live in the desert? Part 2)
– Computing (Data and Information)
Stage 9
– RE (Religion and the Media)
– PSHE (Bullying, Abuse, Discrimination and Social Influences)
– DT (Systems – Desk Lamp)
– Art (Individual Projects)
– Food and Nutrition (Food Choices and British/International Cuisine)
– Outdoor Education (Survival Skills)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)

Year 9 – LLOYD-GEORGE

Teacher – Mrs Turner
Key Worker – Miss Gray

Stage 7
– English (Detectives – Fiction)
– Maths (Geometry and Measurement)
– Science (Forces and Ecosystems)
– History (The Black Death)
– Geography (Is the geography of Russia a curse or a benefit?)
– Computing (Data and Information)
Stage 9

– RE (Religion and the Media)
– PSHE (Bullying, Abuse, Discrimination and Social Influences)
– DT (Systems – Desk Lamp)
– Art (Individual Projects)
– Food and Nutrition (Food Choices and British/International Cuisine)
– Outdoor Education (Survival Skills)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)

Year 10 – SUNAK

Tutor – Mr Brand
Key Worker – Mr Pickering

Core Curriculum:
– English (Entry Level 2 – SPAG and Creative Writing)
– Maths (Entry Level 2 – Measures)
– Science (Entry Level – Biology – Natural Selection, Chemistry – Covalent Bonding, Physics – Lost and Unwanted Energy)
– PSHE (Positive Relationships and Relationship Values)
– Computing (Entry Level 2 – Problem Solving)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)
Pupils access 4 other options from:
Option 1 – Food and Nutrition, Design and Technology or Art
Option 2 – History, Geography or Life Skills
Option 3 – Engineering, Land Based Studies, or Duke of Edinburgh
Option 4 – Computer Science, Photography or PE

Year 10 – MAJOR

Tutor – Mr Fulcher
Key Worker – Miss Redford

Core Curriculum:
– English (GCSE – Inference, Language Analysis, Structure and Evaluation)
– Maths (GCSE – Statistics and Non-Calculator Methods)
– Science (GCSE – Biology – Health and Disease, Chemistry – Calculations involving Masses, Physics – Electromagnetic Spectrum)
– PSHE (Positive Relationships and Relationship Values)
– Computing (Entry Level 3 – Information)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)
Pupils access 4 other options from:
Option 1 – Food and Nutrition, Design and Technology or Art
Option 2 – History, Geography or Life Skills
Option 3 – Engineering, Land Based Studies, or Duke of Edinburgh
Option 4 – Computer Science, Photography or PE

Year 11 – BLAIR

Tutor – Mrs Dean
Key Worker – Mr Carse

Core Curriculum:
– English (GSCE – Revision for Exams)
– Maths (GCSE – Revision for Exams)
– Science (GCSE – Revision for Exams)
– PSHE (Bullying, Abuse, Discrimination and Social Influences)
– Computing (Functional Skills 1 – Formatting)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)
Pupils access 4 other options from:
Option 1 – Food and Nutrition, Design and Technology or Art
Option 2 – History, Geography or Life Skills
Option 3 – Engineering, Land Based Studies, or Duke of Edinburgh
Option 4 – Computer Science, Photography or PE

Year 11 – THATCHER

Tutor – Mr Sausby-Gallimore
Key Worker – Mrs Johnson

Core Curriculum:
– English (Functional Skills 1 – Revision for Exams)
– Maths (Entry Level 3 – Revision for Exams)
– Science (Entry Level – Revision for Exams)
– PSHE (Bullying, Abuse, Discrimination and Social Influences)
– Computing (Entry Level 3 – Information)
– PE (Athletics – Track and Field)
Pupils access 4 other options from:
Option 1 – Food and Nutrition, Design and Technology or Art
Option 2 – History, Geography or Life Skills
Option 3 – Engineering, Land Based Studies, or Duke of Edinburgh
Option 4 – Computer Science, Photography or PE

Select language »